White-Pellegrini v. Pellegrini
[…] In Marshall, the court held that when a servant delegates to a stranger a particular duty and is not present and does not assist in its performance, the master is not liable for the stranger's negligence. Id., 731-33. In Murphy, the court held that a dealer of automobiles is not liable for the negligence of customers who have permission to test drive the automobile and are engaging in errands of their own. Id., 685-86.

General Statutes § 52-183 provides that "[i]n any civil action brought against the owner of a motor vehicle to recover damages for the negligent or reckless operation of the motor vehicle, the operator, if he is other than the owner of the motor vehicle, shall be presumed to be the agent and servant of the owner of the motor vehicle and operating it in the course of his employment. The defendant shall have the burden of rebuffing the presumption."