White Oak Realty, L.L.C. v. U.S. Army Corps of Eng'rs
[…] Mead, 533 U.S. at 226-27. "It is fair to assume generally that Congress contemplates administrative action with the effect of law when it provides for a relatively formal administrative procedure tending to foster the fairness and deliberation that should underlie a pronouncement of such force." Id. at 230.

Congress delegated to the Corps the power to develop mitigation plans under the WRDA. See 33 U.S.C. § 2283(d). Congress further provided for a formal administrative procedure for developing those plans, requiring the Corps to "make a draft of the plan available for review and comment by applicable environmental resource agencies and the public," and "consider any comments received from those agencies and the public on the draft plan." See id. § 2283(h)(7). The record indicates that the Corps promulgated the mitigation requirements pursuant to these procedures.