White. Manor H., Inc. v. B. of Downingtown
[…] This amended order was then reviewed by the Chester County Court which, on October 25, 1976, with an able opinion by Judge MARRONE, issued an order reversing the Borough's decision and directing Borough Council to approve the Whiteland application. Specifically, the lower court found that the amended decision did not comply with Section 508 (2) of the Pennsylvania Municipalities Planning Code (MPC), Act of July 31, 1968, P.L. 805, 53 P. S. § 10508 (2). As a result, under the provisions of Section 508 (3) of the MPC, 53 P. S. § 10508(3), the Borough was directed to give approval to Whiteland's preliminary subdivision plan.

Section 508(2) of the MPC, 53 P. S. § 10508(2), reads as follows:

(2) When the application is not approved in terms as filed the decision shall specify the defects found in the application and describe the requirements which have not been met and shall, in each case, cite to the provisions of the statute or ordinance relied upon.

In its amended decision, the Borough Council informed Whiteland that:

1. The Plan does not meet the provisions of Section 707, subsection a, b and c of the Borough's Subdivision Ordinance concerning stream banks, storm sewers and areas of flooding.

2. The Plan does not meet the requirements of Section 802 of the Borough's Subdivision Ordinance concerning Flood Plain and swamps.

The Borough contends that Section 508(2) of the MPC can be complied with solely by referring the prospective developer to the statutory authority relied on in rejecting his plan, assuming those provisions are specific enough, in and of themselves, to inform the developer of the deficiencies in his plan. We do not agree. Section 508(2) clearly requires that a municipality's decision must specify the defects in a plan, and describe the requirements which have not been met, as well as cite the statutory authority relied on. The Borough's decision in this case referred only to the statutory authority relied on, and therefore, did not comply with the other provisions of Section 508 (2) of the MPC, 53 P. S. § 10508(2).