White Family Harmony Investment v. Transwestern West Valley
[…] The court agrees that IBT cannot be subject to personal jurisdiction simply because it formerly acted as a trustee for the Textron Trust. The Textron Trust assigned its interest in the Ground Lease to TWV though the Textron Assignment long before IBT became the trustee of the Textron Trust in 1999. Moreover, IBT cannot be held liable in relation to the Ground Lease or the Textron Assignment because under Utah Code Ann. § 75-7-1010(2), "[a] trustee is personally liable . . . for obligations arising from ownership or control of trust property . . . only if the trustee is personally at fault." Because IBT has essentially no contact with the State of Utah, the court finds that it does not have personal jurisdiction over IBT. Accordingly, IBT's motion to dismiss is granted.

(2) Business Properties' Motion to Dismiss