White Columns Props., Inc. v. Zoning Bd. of Review of Providence
[…] This Court notes that although this dispute is referenced in the Decision section B, setting forth the positions of the parties, it is not included in section C of the Decision entitled, "BOARD'S FINDINGS OF FACT AND CONCLUSIONS OF LAW." The Board did, however, include in its findings of fact a catch-all statement that "[t]he Board accepts and agrees with the positions of Appellees regarding the issues raised." Decision at 8, ¶ 39.

Clearly, § 45-24-56 does not apply to the DDRC because it governs the administration and procedures of Zoning Boards. Therefore, the following provision is not applicable to the appeal at Bar:

"No member or alternate may vote on any matter before the board unless they have attended all hearings concerning that matter." Section 45-24-56(b).

Instead, the DDRC Rules and Regulations apply, and they allow a member to vote even if he or she failed to attend all hearings concerning the subject matter: