White Chocolate Mgt., L.L.C. v. Jackson
[…] Defendant Jackson argues that the first and seventh causes of must be dismissed on the grounds that the plain language of the contract authorizes defendants to reject employment opportunities, i.e., WCM was hired on a non-exclusive basis, and Jackson retained the "sole right" pursuant to paragraph 5(c) of the Agreement "to determine whether to accept any proposed offer of employment . . ."

Defendant Jackson also argues that the contractual-based claims must be dismissed pursuant to Article 11 of the General Business Law (GBL) on the ground that plaintiffs never obtained a license. See, GBL § 172 which provides, in relevant part, that "[n]o person shall open, keep, maintain, own, operate or carry on any employment agency unless such person shall have first procured a license therefor as provided in this article"). Plaintiff, however, argues that there is no requirement under the GBL that entertainment managers obtain a license in order to conduct business in New York, where, as plaintiff contends is the case here, the seeking of employment was incidental to the management contract.