White Bear Lake Restoration Ass'n ex rel. State v. Minn. Dep't of Nat. Res.
[…] (3) denying summary judgment on the ground that respondents failed to exhaust administrative remedies, (4) refusing to require joinder of affected permit holders not parties to the case, (5) interpreting MERA to require the DNR to reopen and amend permits, (6) failing to give deference to the DNR's permitting decisions, (7) violating separation-of-powers principles, (8) requiring the DNR to amend existing permits
without holding administrative hearings, and (9) making clearly erroneous factual findings.
White Bear Lake I, 928 N.W.2d at 358.

DECISION

In relevant part, Minn. Stat. § 116B.03, subd. 1, provides for "a civil action in the district court for declaratory or equitable relief in the name of the state of Minnesota against any person, for the protection of the air, water, land, or other natural resources located within the state, whether publicly or privately owned, from pollution, impairment, or destruction." "Pollution, impairment, or destruction" is defined as conduct that (1) violates or is likely to violate any environmental quality standard, limitation, rule, order, license, or permit; or (2) materially adversely affects or is likely to materially adversely affect the environment. Minn.