White Bear Lake Restoration Ass'n ex rel. State v. Minn. Dep't of Nat. Res.
[…] (1) cancellation by the commissioner at any time if necessary to protect the public interests;
(2) further conditions on the term of the permit or its cancellation as the commissioner may prescribe and amend and reissue the permit; and
(3) applicable law existing before or after the issuance of the permit.

The DNR concedes that the municipalities do not have "an absolute right to appropriate water," but argues that they do "have a right to appropriate water under permit if they meet the applicable statutory conditions." In support of this assertion, the DNR cites to Minn. Stat. § 103G.315 (2018), which sets out the criteria and process for granting or denying permits. Subdivision 3 of that section states that a permit shall be granted "[i]f the commissioner concludes that the plans of the applicant are reasonable, practical, and will adequately protect public safety and promote the public welfare." Minn. Stat. § 103G.315, subd. 3. "Otherwise the commissioner shall reject the application or may require modification of the plan as the commissioner finds proper to protect the public interest." Minn. Stat. § 103G.315, subd. 5. Under these provisions, whether a permit is to be granted or denied is dependent on a case-by-case analysis by the DNR of compliance with a host of statutory and regulatory requirements along with the exercise of agency discretion.