Whitaker v. United States
[…] The FTCA waives the sovereign immunity of the United States for certain torts. See Harbury v. Hayden, 522 F.3d 413, 416 (D.C. Cir. 2008), cert. denied, 555 U.S. 881 (2008). “That limited waiver is nevertheless curtailed by certain statutory and common law regimes.” Manning, 2019 WL 281278, at *7 (collecting cases). Here, the competing “statutory regime” at issue is the FECA, which presents clear jurisdictional limitations to invoking the FTCA. See id. at 17-19.

Under the FECA, any “civil officer or employee in any branch of the Government of the United States,” 5 U.S.C. § 8101(1)(A), is entitled to compensation where the “disability or death of an employee result[s] from personal injury sustained while in the performance of his duty,” id. § 8102(a), and the Secretary of Labor administers and decides all questions arising therefrom, see id. § 8145. Consequently, when a federal employee makes an injury claim, he “must bring [his] claim to the Secretary of Labor in lieu of filing a claim in federal court.” Sullivan v.