Whitaker v. Trans Union Corporation
[…] Section 1920(3) allows the court to tax "[f]ees and disbursements for printing and witnesses." The clerk taxed plaintiffs $226.08, or 1,884 pages at $0.12 a page, for printing. Defendant explained that because plaintiffs proceeded pro se, defendant had to provide a copy of each filed document, totaling 1,884 pages, to plaintiffs. The court finds that the full amount was a necessary expense incurred by defendant and should be taxed to plaintiffs.

IV. Copies

Section 1920(4) provides for taxation of "[f]ees for exemplification and copies of papers necessarily obtained for use in the case." The clerk taxed plaintiffs $756.84 for copies, including $27.84 for copies that defendant made of documents to respond to plaintiffs' discovery requests and $519.56 for "copying and bates labeling of documents produced with [defendant's] disclosures."