Whitaker v. R2M Eng'g, LLC
[…] (11) providing an engineering opinion or analysis related to a certificate of merit under Chapter 150, Civil Practice and Remedies Code; or

(12) any other professional service necessary for the planning, progress, or completion of an engineering service.

Id. § 1001.003(c).

From this, then, we conclude that the "professional services" supplied or provided by a licensed engineer, for purposes of § 150.002(a), means work or services requiring "engineering education, training, and experience in applying special knowledge or judgment of the mathematical, physical, or engineering sciences to that" work or service, examples of which are itemized in § 1001.003(c). See Jennings, Hackler & Partners, Inc. , 471 S.W.3d at 581–82 (noting that a claim arises out of the provision of professional services if it implicates "a professional's education, training, and experience in applying special knowledge or judgment"); Curtis & Windham Architects, Inc. v. Williams , 315 S.W.3d 102, 108 (Tex. App.—Houston [1st Dist.] 2010, no pet.)