Whitaker v. R2M Eng'g, LLC
[…] Allen v. Comerica Bank , No. 07-16-00018-CV, 2016 WL 4291488, at *2-3, 2016 Tex. App. LEXIS 8805, at *6 (Tex. App.—Amarillo Aug. 11, 2016, no pet.) (mem. op.).

Next, and as previously alluded to, statute obligates a claimant to file (with his petition) an affidavit of certain third-party licensed professionals in suits for damages "arising out of the provision of professional services." TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 150.002(a). Therein, the affiant must "set forth ... for each theory of recovery ..., the negligence, if any, or other action, error, or omission of the licensed or registered professional in providing the professional service, including any error or omission in providing advice, judgment, opinion, or a similar professional skill claimed ... and the factual basis for each such claim." Id. § 150.002(b). Should that not occur, then the action is subject to dismissal with prejudice. Id. § 150.002(e).