Whitaker v. R2M Eng'g, LLC
[…] R2 and CP were two entities retained by the Texas Department of Transportation (TxDOT) to perform the renovations and two of the several defendants sued by Whitaker for negligence relating to the purported "special" defect in the roadway. They moved for dismissal because Whitaker failed to file an affidavit per § 150.002(a) of the Civil Practice and Remedies Code. The trial court agreed that such an affidavit was required from Whitaker, granted the motions, and dismissed, with prejudice, the claims against R2 and CP. Whitaker appealed. We affirm.

Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 150.002(a) (stating that "[i]n any action or arbitration proceeding for damages arising out of the provision of professional services by a licensed or registered professional, a claimant shall be required to file with the complaint an affidavit of a third-party licensed architect, licensed professional engineer, registered landscape architect, or registered professional land surveyor").

Authority

The applicable standard of review in an appeal like this is one of abused discretion. Ronald R. Wagner & Co. v. Apex Geoscience, Inc. , 560 S.W.3d 407, 411 (Tex. App.—Amarillo 2018, no pet.).