Whitaker v. R2M Eng'g, LLC
[…] Being hired by TxDOT to reconstruct and/or monitor the reconstruction or modification of a public roadway reasonably entails 1) "planning the use or alteration of land ... or the design or analysis of works ... for the use or alteration of land ..."; 2) "engineering for construction, alteration, or repair of real property"; 3) "a service ... analysis, or other work performed for a public ... entity in connection with a ... structure"; and, 4) "any other professional service necessary for the planning, progress, or completion of an engineering service." TEX. OCC. CODE ANN. § 1001.003(c)(4), (7), (10), (12). Those categories, like the rest of Chapter 1001 of the Occupations Code, are to be liberally construed per legislative edict. Id. § 1001.004(d) (West Supp. 2019) (stating that chapter 1001 of the Occupations Code "shall be liberally construed to carry out the intent of the legislature"). In so liberally construing them, we cannot escape the conclusion that it was while performing services within the aforementioned categories that R2 and CP allegedly committed the negligence in question.