Whitaker v. Electronic Data Systems Corp.
[…] Ercegovich v. Goodyear Tire Rubber Co., 154 F.3d 344, 352 (6th Cir. 1998).

II. FMLA Entitlement and Interference

The FMLA permits a plaintiff to recover for denial of his of substantive rights under the "entitlement" or "interference" theory. This theory arises from 29 U.S.C. § 2614(a)(1), which provides that "any eligible employee who takes leave . . . shall be entitled, on return from such leave (A) to be restored by the employer to the position of employment held by the employee when the leave commenced; or (B) to be restored to an equivalent position", and § 2615(a)(1), which states that "[i]t shall be unlawful for any employer to interfere with, restrain, or deny the exercise of or the attempt to exercise, any right provided in this subchapter." Id.

Whitaker claims that when Defendants terminated his employment, they denied him his right to reinstatement. Yet, the right to reinstatement is not absolute. Arban v. West Pub. Corp., 345 F.3d 390, 401 (6th Cir. 2003).