Whitaker v. Electronic Data Systems Corp.
[…] See Back v. U.S. Postal Serv., 210 F.3d 371 (6th Cir. 2000). Perhaps more importantly, these employees were not subject to the terms of the AIP. To be similarly situated Whitaker must establish that all relevant aspects of his employment situation were nearly identical to those with whom he desires to draw a comparison. Ercegovich v. Goodyear Tire Rubber Co., 154 F.3d 344, 352 (6th Cir. 1998).

II. FMLA Entitlement and Interference

The FMLA permits a plaintiff to recover for denial of his of substantive rights under the "entitlement" or "interference" theory. This theory arises from 29 U.S.C. § 2614(a)(1), which provides that "any eligible employee who takes leave . . . shall be entitled, on return from such leave (A) to be restored by the employer to the position of employment held by the employee when the leave commenced; or (B) to be restored to an equivalent position", and § 2615(a)(1), which states that "[i]t shall be unlawful for any employer to interfere with, restrain, or deny the exercise of or the attempt to exercise, any right provided in this subchapter." Id.