Whitaker v. Commonwealth
[…] Commonwealth, 580 S.W.2d 206 (Ky. 1979).

II. ANALYSIS

A. DOUBLE JEOPARDY

Whitaker first contends the circuit court erred when it held that the indictments did not violate her double jeopardy rights. She alleges she was previously penalized by the Commission pursuant to the settlement agreement in the ethics complaint case, when she agreed to pay a $1,500.00 civil penalty and she received a reprimand, so her criminal conviction places her in double jeopardy.

In her criminal case, Whitaker was charged with multiple violations of KRS 519.060, which provides:

(1) A person is guilty of tampering with public records when:
(a) He knowingly makes a false entry in or falsely alters any public record; or
(b) Knowing he lacks the authority to do so, he intentionally destroys, mutilates, conceals, removes, or otherwise impairs the availability of any public records; or
(c) Knowing he lacks the authority to retain it, he intentionally refuses to deliver up a public record in his possession upon proper request of a public servant lawfully entitled to receive such record for examination or other purposes.
(2) Tampering with public records is a Class D felony.

In her civil case, Whitaker was alleged to have violated KRS 11A.020(1)(b), (c), and (d), which provide:

(1) No public servant, by himself or through others, shall knowingly:
* * *
(b) Use or attempt to use any means to influence a public agency in derogation of the state at large;