Whitaker v. Amato
[…] That history reflects that while Public Act No. 94-220 was basically a licensure bill for those who would be performing lead abatement; 37 S. Proc., Pt. 9, 1994 Sess., pp. 3076, 3078 (Remarks of Senator Kenneth L. Prztbtsz); the purpose of the provision repealing General Statutes § 47a-8 was to eliminate the rule that the mere presence of lead paint rendered a dwelling uninhabitable and provided an excuse for not paying rent. 37 H.R. Proc., Pt. 16, 1994 Sess., pp. 5743-5759 (April 29, 1994) (Remarks of Representative Robert Ward).

General Statutes § 19a-111c provides: "The owner of any dwelling in which the paint, plaster or other materials contain toxic levels of lead and in which children under the age of six reside, shall abate or manage such dangerous materials consistent with regulations adopted pursuant to this section." See Regs. Conn. State Agencies § 19a-111-2 et seq. The duty to abate or manage lead, however, arises only after the owner has notice of toxic levels of lead. Rivera v. Fairbank Management Apartments, Inc., Superior Court, judicial district of Waterbury, No. LPL-CV96-0134876 ( 20 Conn.L.Rptr. 338, 342) (August 11, 1997).

The entire text of General Statutes § 19a-111c provides: "The owner of any dwelling in which the paint, plaster or other materials contain toxic levels of lead and in which children under the age of six reside, shall abate or manage such dangerous materials consistent with regulations adopted pursuant to this section. The Commissioner of Public Health shall adopt regulations, in accordance with the provisions of chapter 54, establishing removal and abatement requirements and procedures for materials containing toxic levels of lead. The commissioner shall authorize the use of any liquid, cementitious or flexible lead encapsulant product which complies with an appropriate standard for such products developed by the American Society for Testing and Materials or similar testing organization acceptable to the commissioner for the abatement of toxic levels of lead, unless the commissioner disapproves the use of any such product. The commissioner shall maintain a list of all such lead encapsulant products that may be used in this state for the abatement of toxic levels of lead."

It is the court's duty to carry out the intention of the legislature. Burns v. Barrett, 212 Conn. 176, 194, 561 A.2d 1378, cert. denied, 493 U.S. 1003, 110 S.Ct. 563, 107 L.Ed.2d 558 (1989); see Conservation Commission v. Price, 193 Conn. 414, 430, 479 A.2d 187 (1984); State ex rel. Ryan v.