Whitaker v. Amato
[…] At the conclusion of the evidence, the court invited counsel for the plaintiffs and counsel for the defendant to file briefs. Both counsel declined the invitation. This was imprudent. As courts are fond of reminding lawyers, and not without good reason, "a judge rarely performs his functions adequately unless the case before him is adequately presented." L. Brandeis, "The Living Law," 10 Ill.L.Rev. 461, 470 (1916).

I

The plaintiffs claim that their duty to pay rent was suspended because the premises were uninhabitable. General Statutes § 47a-4a provides: "A rental agreement shall not permit the receipt of rent for any period during which the landlord has failed to comply with subsection (a) of section 47a-7." Section "a" of General Statutes § 47a-7 provides: "A landlord shall: (1) Comply with the requirements of chapter 368o and all applicable building and housing codes materially affecting health and safety of both the state or any political subdivision thereof; (2) make all repairs and do whatever