Whisenhunt v. Lippincott
[…] Gertz v. Robert Welch, Inc., 418 U.S. 323, 341, 94 S.Ct. 2997, 41 L.Ed.2d 789 (1974); see also Cain v. Hearst Corp., 878 S.W.2d 577, 582 (Tex.1994) (noting “[e]very defamation action that the law permits necessarily inhibits free speech”). The TCPA recognizes the need to protect those filing meritorious defamation claims but seeks to punish or deter, through the assessment of attorney's fees and sanctions, those who abuse this tort action to silence others who otherwise have a constitutional right to speak freely.

.Article I, Section 8 of the Texas Constitution states, “Every person shall be at liberty to speak, write or publish his opinions on any subject, being responsible for the abuse of that privilege; and no law shall ever be passed curtailing the liberty of speech or of the press.” Tex. Const. art. I, § 8.