Whisenhunt v. Lippincott
[…] On March 15, 2013, the trial court denied the motion to dismiss “with regard to Plaintiff's claim for Defamation” but granted the motion to dismiss “with regard to Plaintiff's claims for Tortious Interference with Existing Business Relationships, Tortious Interference with Prospective Business Relationships and Conspiracy to Interfere with Business Relations.” The trial court also awarded court costs and $2,887.50 in attorney's fees

to Lippincott and Parks based on their written claim for fees and their attorney's affidavit.

Section 27.009 states that court costs and reasonable attorney's fees “shall” be awarded to the moving party “[i]f the court orders dismissal of a legal action under this chapter.” Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem.Code Ann. § 27.009(a)(1) (West Supp.2012). A “legal action” is defined as a “lawsuit, cause of action, petition, complaint, cross-claim or counterclaim or any other judicial pleading or filing that requests legal or equitable relief.” Tex. Civ.