WHIPPLE INDUSTRIES, INC. v. OPCON AB
[…] Shaw v. Regents of the Univ. of California, 58 Cal. App. 4th 44, 54-55 (1997). Additionally, the undisclosed intention of a party is "immaterial under the objective theory of contract" and the "true intent of a contracting party is irrelevant if it remains unexpressed."Houghton v. Kerr Glas Mfg. Corp., 261 Cal. App. 2d 530, (1968)).

California law also provides that "[w]hen, through fraud, mistake or accident, a written contract fails to express the real intention of the parties, such intention is to be regarded, and the erroneous parts of the writing disregarded." Cal. Civ. Code § 1640; Defs.' Mot. at 9. Civil Code section 3399 similarly provides that:

When, through fraud or mutual mistake of the parties, or a mistake of one party, which the other at the time knew or suspected, a written contract does not truly express the intention of the parties, it may be revised, on the application of the party aggrieved, so as to express that intention, so far as it can be done without prejudice to rights acquired by third persons, in good faith and for value.

Cal. Civ. Code § 3399. This provision has been used to correct mistakes made by a draftsman. See Shupe v. Nelson, 254 Cal. App. 2d 693, 701 (1967); Berendsen v. McIver, 126 Cal. App. 2d 347, 352 (1954).

Here, the Agreement states that disputes "shall be settled by Swedish court law."