Whindleton v. United States
[…] Given that the 2009 Act applies to "[a]ny person in the custody of the department of corrections and community supervision . . . serving an indeterminate sentence with a maximum term of more than three years," Petitioner was not eligible for relief under the 2009 Act. See Cortes-Morales v. Hastings, 827 F.3d 1009, 1014-16 (11th Cir. 2016) (per curiam) (concluding that because the petitioner was not in state custody in New York, he was not eligible for resentencing under the 2009 New York Drug Law Reform Act, and the Eleventh Circuit lacked jurisdiction to hear his 28 U.S.C. § 2241 claim), cert. denied, 137 S. Ct. 2186 (2017).

See N.Y. Crim. Proc. § 440.46(1) ("Any person in the custody of the department of corrections and community supervision convicted of a class B felony offense defined in article two hundred twenty of the penal law which was committed prior to January thirteenth, two thousand five, who is serving an indeterminate sentence with a maximum term of more than three years, may, except as provided in subdivision five of this section, upon notice to the appropriate district attorney, apply to be resentenced to a determinate sentence in accordance with sections 60.04 and 70.70 of the penal law in the court which imposed the sentence.").

In Saxon v. United States, 695 F. App'x 616 (2d Cir. 2017), the Second Circuit cited Cortes-Morales v.