No. 02SC481
[…] Revocation proceedings may be presided over by administrative hearing officers pursuant to §§ 17-2-201(3)(c)(I) and (II). Hearing officers have the same authority as the board to conduct revocation proceedings and impose sanctions pursuant to § 17-2-103. See § 17-2-201(4)(b), 6 C.R.S. (2002). In addition, hearing officers must adhere to the rules and regulations promulgated by the Department of Corrections. See § 17-2-201(3)(c)(II).
Section 17-2-102(8.5) also deals with drug testing and states in relevant part:
(a) Any parolee, on parole as a result of a conviction of any felony, who is under the supervision of the division of adult parole . . . and who is initially tested for the illegal or unauthorized use of a controlled substance and the result of such test is positive shall be subject to any or all of the following actions:
(I) An immediate warrantless arrest;
(II) An immediate increase in the level of supervision . . .;
(III) Random screenings . . ., which use may serve as the basis for any other community placement;
(IV) Referral to a substance abuse treatment program.
(b) If any parolee described in paragraph (a) of this subsection (8.5) is subjected to a second or subsequent test for the illegal or unauthorized use of a controlled substance and the result of such test is positive, the parole officer shall take one or more of the following actions:
(I) Make an immediate warrantless arrest;
(II) Seek a parole revocation in accordance with section 17-2-103[.]
Whidden appealed. In the district court, the assistant district attorney argued that section 102(8.5) controls and that limited sanctions are only required if a parolee's baseline test is positive. If any test after the baseline test is positive, the board then has authority to revoke parole.