No. 02SC481
[…] The first two tests were negative, but the third test was positive for cocaine. Based on this third positive test, Whidden's parole officer filed a complaint with the board alleging Whidden violated condition eight of his parole agreement, which provided, "Parolee shall not abuse . . . and/or use illegal drugs."
Two months after commencing his parole, Whidden was placed in the Intensive Supervision Program. Parolees in that program undergo intensive drug testing, providing as many as four or five samples for testing per month.
The parole officer acted pursuant to § 17-2-103(3)(a), which provides in relevant part:
Whenever a parole officer has reasonable grounds to believe that a condition of parole has been violated by any parolee, he may issue a summons requiring the parolee to appear before the board at a specified time and place to answer charges of violation of one or more conditions of parole.
Parolees are required to agree to this condition by statute. See § 17-2-201(5)(f)(I)(H), 6 C.R.S. (2002) ("[T]he parolee shall not abuse alcoholic beverages or use illegal drugs while on parole[.]").