No. 02SC481
[…] Parolees in that program undergo intensive drug testing, providing as many as four or five samples for testing per month.
The parole officer acted pursuant to § 17-2-103(3)(a), which provides in relevant part:
Whenever a parole officer has reasonable grounds to believe that a condition of parole has been violated by any parolee, he may issue a summons requiring the parolee to appear before the board at a specified time and place to answer charges of violation of one or more conditions of parole.
Parolees are required to agree to this condition by statute. See § 17-2-201(5)(f)(I)(H), 6 C.R.S. (2002) ("[T]he parolee shall not abuse alcoholic beverages or use illegal drugs while on parole[.]").
In response, Whidden argued that the board lacked authority to revoke his parole based upon a single positive drug test, or, alternatively, if the board could revoke his parole, it did not possess the authority to return Whidden to the Department of Corrections.