No. 02SC481
[…] The board is authorized to implement any sanction that is appropriate to offenders under its jurisdiction. Authorized sanctions include, but are not limited to, "referral of the offender to the . . . state board of parole for . . . revocation of . . . parole." Id. If the board decides to take this action and revoke parole based on its finding that the parolee has violated a condition of parole, it may then return the parolee to the Department of Corrections. See § 17-2-103(11)(b)(II)(A), 6 C.R.S. (2002).
We note in passing that the Substance Abuse Act is entirely consistent with section 103. This section, which was enacted in 1977, authorizes a parole officer to initiate revocation proceedings whenever he "has reasonable grounds to believe that a condition of parole has been violated by any parolee." § 17-2-103(3)(a), 6 C.R.S. (2002). Once revocation proceedings have been initiated, the parole board has the authority under subsection 103(11)(a) to modify or revoke parole "[i]f the board determines that a violation of a condition or conditions of parole has been committed."
When read together, we conclude that the Substance Abuse Act and section 103 authorize, but do not require, the board to revoke parole and return a parolee to the Department of Corrections based upon a single positive drug test.