Wherley v. Unemployment Comp. Bd. of Review
[…] (b) The tribunal shall determine the order in which the evidence shall be presented in hearings. Within the discretion of the tribunal, the parties shall be permitted to present evidence and testimony which they believe is necessary to establish their rights.
The regulations also require that "[t]he proceedings of appeal hearings, at both referee and Board levels shall be recorded and preserved for a period of 2 years." 34 Pa. Code § 101.54. In addition, Section 504 of the Administrative Agency Law provides: "No adjudication of a Commonwealth agency shall be valid as to any party unless he shall have been afforded reasonable notice of a hearing and an opportunity to be heard. All testimony shall be stenographically recorded and a full and complete record shall be kept of the proceedings."

For those claimants who appear at a hearing without an attorney, particular care must be taken by the referee both to adequately advise the claimant of his rights and to offer him some level of assistance in presenting his case. Glammer v. Unemployment Comp. Bd. of Review, 449 A.2d 78 (Pa.