Where Do We Go Berkeley v. Cal. Dep't of Transp. (Caltrans)
[…] This Court must consider two issues in this regard: “first, whether Congress unequivocally expressed its intent to abrogate that immunity; and second, if it did, whether Congress acted pursuant to a valid grant of constitutional authority.” Kimel v. Fla. Bd. of Regents, 528 U.S. 62, 73 (2000).

The first question is easily met; "it is undisputed that Congress unequivocally expressed its intent to abrogate Eleventh Amendment immunity in enacting the ADA." Vartanian, 2018 U.S. Dist. LEXIS
96285; see 42 U.S.C. § 12202 ("A State shall not be immune under the eleventh amendment to the Constitution of the United States from an action in Federal or State court of competent jurisdiction for a violation of this chapter."). The Supreme Court has held that the second question requires an inquiry into the facts alleged in each case.
. . . .
[On the second question, ] [i]n United States v.