Where Do We Go Berkeley v. Cal. Dep't of Transp. (Caltrans)
[…] See, e.g., Cal. Sts. & Hy. Code § 90 (“The department shall have full possession and control of all state highways and all property and rights in property acquired for state highway purposes. The department is authorized and directed to lay out and construct all state highways between the termini designated by law and on the locations as determined by the commission.”). As for federal law, the authority cited by Defendants does appear to place limits on what Caltrans can do with respect to federally funded projects. See, e.g., 23 U.S.C. § 116(b) (“It shall be the duty of the State transportation department or other direct recipient to maintain, or cause to be maintained, any project constructed under the provisions of this chapter or constructed under the provisions of prior Acts.”); id. § 116(d) (“If at any time the Secretary shall find that any project constructed under the provisions of this chapter, or constructed under the provisions of prior Acts, is not being properly maintained, he shall call such fact to the attention of the State transportation department or other direct recipient. If, within ninety days after receipt of such notice, such project has not been put in proper condition of maintenance, the Secretary shall withhold approval of further projects of all types in the State highway district, municipality, [etc.] until such project shall have been put in proper condition of maintenance.”). However, the consequence of “violating” federal law here would be that Caltrans might not get approval for further projects - and only on a temporary basis (i.e., until the project at issue is put in proper condition).