Whelan v. Sanford
[…] We do not share Michael's concern that enforcing the no contest clause in this case will impede judicial supervision of trustees. He suggests any beneficiary also serving as trustee will "be leery of seeking prior approval of many actions related to trust administration for fear that filing a petition for instructions . . . might later be deemed to be a contest." The argument appears disingenuous, given Michael did not seek the court's permission, or make any disclosure to the other beneficiaries, before entering into an exclusive listing agreement with himself. (§ 16004, subd. (a) ["trustee has a duty not to use or deal with trust property for the trustee's own profit or for any other purpose unconnected with the trust, nor to take part in any transaction in which the trustee has an interest adverse to the beneficiary"]; cf. § 10150, subds.