Whelan v. Sanford
[…] Respondents do not contend Michael filed a direct contest to the Trust or a petition challenging a transfer of property. The main question in this case is whether Michael's petition to sell constituted a creditor's claim, and, if so, whether the Trust's no contest clause "expressly provides" for application to the type of creditor's claim Michael pursued. (See § 21311, subd. (a)(3) [no contest clause shall be enforced against "[t]he filing of a creditor's claim or prosecution of an action based on it," so long as the "no contest clause expressly provides for that application"].)