Whelan v. Sanford
[…] (a).)

Under the law as amended in 2010, a no contest clause is statutorily defined as "a provision in an otherwise valid instrument that, if enforced, would penalize a beneficiary for filing a pleading in any court." (§ 21310, subd. (c), italics added.) A "contest" is defined as "a pleading filed with the court by a beneficiary that would result in a penalty under a no contest clause, if the no contest clause is enforced." (§ 21310, subd. (a), italics added.) " 'Pleading' means a petition, complaint, cross-complaint, objection, answer, response, or claim." (§ 21310, subd. (d).) Section 21311, subdivision (a), provides: "A no contest clause shall only be enforced against the following types of contests: (1) A direct contest that is brought without probable cause. [¶] (2) A pleading to challenge a transfer of property on the grounds that it was not the transferor's property at the time of the transfer. A no contest clause shall only be enforced under this paragraph if the no contest clause expressly provides for that application. [¶] (3) The filing of a creditor's claim or prosecution of an action based on it. A no contest clause shall only be enforced under this paragraph if the no contest clause expressly provides for that application." (Italics added.) "The effect of [section 21311] is to make the trust's no contest clauses unenforceable unless the beneficiaries' proposed action is covered by one of the three specified categories of contest." (Donkin, supra, 58 Cal.4th at p. 430, italics added.)