Whelan v. Sanford
[…] It is true section 17200, subdivision (b)(9), permits a trustee to petition for an order "fixing or allowing payment of the trustee's compensation" and that a probate court, in some circumstances, may order greater compensation to a trustee than allowed under the terms of trust. (§ 15680, subd. (b).) That such procedures exist is not particularly relevant. Even putting aside the terms of the no contest clause, Michael's argument merely begs the question—was Michael's petition, in substance, a petition seeking an order of increased trustee compensation? We think not.

Section 15680 provides: "(a) Subject to subdivision (b), and except as provided in Section 15688, if the trust instrument provides for the trustee's compensation, the trustee is entitled to be compensated in accordance with the trust instrument. [¶] (b) Upon proper showing, the court may fix or allow greater or lesser compensation than could be allowed under the terms of the trust in any of the following circumstances: [¶] (1) Where the duties of the trustee are substantially different from those contemplated when the trust was created. [¶] (2) Where the compensation in accordance with the terms of the trust would be inequitable or unreasonably low or high. [¶] (3) In extraordinary circumstances calling for equitable relief. [¶] (c) An order fixing or allowing greater or lesser compensation under subdivision (b) applies only prospectively to actions taken in administration of the trust after the order is made."

First, such an order "applies only prospectively to actions taken in administration of the trust after the order is made." (§ 15680, subd. (c), italics added.)