Whelan v. Sanford
[…] (§ 15680, subd. (c), italics added.) More importantly, we agree with Michael that "[t]he duties to be performed by a real estate broker are different than those performed by a trustee." This is precisely why the probate court properly looked beyond the form of Michael's petition, to its substance. Had Michael presented only a proposed listing agreement for court approval or sought a more limited increase in his "trustee compensation" to reimburse duties he had undertaken solely on behalf of the Trust, this may have been a different case. (See Coplan, supra, 123 Cal.App.4th at p. 1390; § 16247 [a trustee has the power to hire "accountants, attorneys, auditors, investment advisers, appraisers (including probate referees appointed pursuant to Section 400), or other agents, even if they are associated or affiliated with the trustee, to advise or assist the trustee in the performance of administrative duties."].) Instead, Michael explicitly grounded his claim for payment of the broker's commission, at least in part, on an oral agreement he had with Joseph. B. Michael's additional arguments do not have merit.