Wheeling & Lake Erie Ry. Co. v. Keach
[…] See Babcock & Wilcox Co. v. Kans. City S. Ry. Co. , 557 F.3d 134, 138 (3d Cir. 2009) ("[S]hippers and carriers [may] sidestep federal regulation of transportation agreements by entering into private contracts" that are governed by § 10709 and not subject to the Carmack Amendment). However, the parties here agree that the Shipper and CP made no such agreement, and that § 10709 is therefore inapplicable. See ECF No. 54 at 43:16-44:8; ECF No. 31 at 36.

Section 10709 states, in relevant part:

(a) One or more rail carriers providing transportation subject to the jurisdiction of the Board under this part may enter into a contract with one or more purchasers of rail services to provide specified services under specified rates and conditions.

(b) A party to a contract entered into under this section shall have no duty in connection with services provided under such contract other than those duties specified by the terms of the contract.

(c)(1) A contract that is authorized by this section, and transportation under such contract, shall not be subject to this part, and may not be subsequently challenged before the Board or in any court on the grounds that such contract violates a provision of this part.

49 U.S.C.A. § 10709(a) -(c)(1).