Wheeling, Inc. v. Stelle
[…] The MCPA does not apply to "a transaction or conduct specifically authorized under laws administered by a regulatory board or officer acting under statutory authority of this state or the United States. M.C.L.A. § 445.904(1)(a).

In Smith v. Globe Life Insurance, Co., 460 Mich. 446 (Mich. 1999), the Michigan Supreme Court held that § 445.904(1)(a) generally exempts the sale of credit life insurance from the provisions of the MCPA, because such a "transaction or conduct" is "specifically authorized under laws administered by a regulatory board or officer acting under statutory authority of this state or the United States."Smith v. Globe Life Co., 460 Mich. 446, 465-466 (Mich. 1999).

In this case, plaintiffs claim that defendants committed securities fraud.