Wheeler v. U.S.
[…] Accordingly, we reject Wheeler's assertion that the government's investigation constitutes a mere "fishing expedition" or is otherwise illegitimate.

Wheeler's argument that the government has failed to overcome the presumption that he is a "nontaxpayer" is specious and need not be addressed further.

Wheeler next argues that the summons should be quashed because it does not strictly conform to certain procedural requirements set forth in 26 U.S.C. §§ 7603 and 7609. Section 7603(a) states that the Secretary shall serve an administrative summons by delivering " an attested copy" of the summons "in hand to the person to whom it is directed, or left at his last and usual place of abode." 26 U.S.C. § 7603(a) (emphasis supplied). When the IRS issues a third-party summons, § 7609 further requires that notice and a copy of the summons be served upon any person identified in the summons.