Wheeler v. Miami Valley Career Tech. Ctr.
[…] Id. Defendants counter that Plaintiff cannot establish her prima facie case because she cannot establish a "causal connection" between Plaintiff's filing of an EEOC claim and Defendant's decision to hire Manor, McGreevey and Vasil for the contested positions. Doc. #23, PagelD##493-95.

Plaintiff makes a vague allegation, stating that the MVCTC retaliated against her by making the notice of her filing public during a board meeting. See Doc. #22-2, PagelD##366-67. Defendant, in its Motion, cited Ohio Revised Code § 121.22, which is "liberally construed" and states that public officials are "to take official action and to conduct all deliberations upon official business only in open meetings" unless prohibited by law. Plaintiff did not respond with any case law or statutory language that this disclosure of her OCRC filing at the board meeting was prohibited. Therefore, it cannot support her claim for retaliation here.