WHEELER v. KENTUCKY ST. POLICE DETECTIVE BRET KIRKLAND
[…] Moreover, even if the Court found differently regarding the time bar, alternative grounds would mandate granting the Defendants' Motions and dismissing this case.

The Defendants are correct that the state Statute of Limitations for personal injuries governs claims under the federal constitution and 42 U.S.C. § 1983. Wilson v. Garcia, 471 U.S. 261 (1985); Frisby v. Board of Education of Boyle County, Ky. App., 707 S.W.2d 359, 361 (1986). In Kentucky, a personal injury claim must be brought within one year after the cause of action accrues. K.R.S. 413.140(1)(a). Additionally, the same one-year limitations period applies to "[a]n action for malicious prosecution, conspiracy, arrest, seduction, criminal conversation, or breach of promise of marriage; [and] . . . [a]n action for libel or slander. . . ." K.R.S. 413.140(1)(c)-(d)

Therefore, because this action arose in Kentucky, the Statute of Limitations which this Court must apply for the civil rights claims and state torts is one year. Cox v.