Wheeler v. City of Orlando
[…] The federal common law recognizes a psychotherapist-patient privilege in accordance with the United States Supreme Court's decision in Jaffee v. Redmon, 518 U.S. 1, 15 (1996) (holding that confidential communications between a licensed psychotherapist and her patients in the course of diagnosis or treatment are protected from compelled disclosure under Rule 501).

However, in Jaffe, Justice Scalia in dissent explicitly noted that states like Florida had enacted certain exceptions to the psychotherapist-patient privilege, and specifically cited as an example Florida Statute § 90.503(4)(b). See id. at 34 n. 15 (Scalia, J., dissent). Under Florida law, there is no psychotherapist-patient privilege for any "communications made in the course of a court-ordered examination of the mental or emotional condition of the patient." See FLA. STAT. § 90.503(4)(b); cf. Viveiros v.