Wheeler v. Carlton
[…] (citing Zdunek v. Washington Metropolitan Area Transit Authority, 100 F.R.D. 689, 692 (D.D.C. 1983); 10 C. Wright, A. Miller, M. Kane, Federal Practice and Procedure § 2677, at 371-72 (1983)). Therefore, this Court is required to deny Plaintiffs' request for $486.80 in fees for service.

D. Costs for the Data Company

Finally, Defendants claim $5,145.99 for costs associated with the Data Company, an outside vendor, run the technology at trial. Plaintiff states that such costs are not taxable under Section 1920. Defendants counters that such costs fall under the category for "fees for exemplification and copies of papers necessarily obtained for use in the case."

Defendants cite Cefalu v.