Wheeler v. Borgen
[…] In his last postconviction motion, petitioner contended that the trial court lacked the authority to impose a consecutive sentence in his case. In its December 10, 2002 order denying the motion, the court found that petitioner's claim was barred underState v. Escalona-Naranjo, 185 Wis. 2d 169, 178 (1994) and Wis. Stat. § 974.06(4) because petitioner had not raised that issue in his previous postconviction motions. In addition, the court found that petitioner's interpretation of the law was incorrect. The court noted that under Wis. Stat. § 973.15(2)(a), a trial court "may impose as many sentences as there are convictions and may provide that any such sentence be concurrent with or consecutive to any other sentence imposed at the same time or previously." The court observed that the fact that petitioner's "other sentence" might have been imposed by a federal court was irrelevant. Petitioner did not file any appeal from the circuit court's decision.