Wheeler v. Beard
[…] Healthy City Board of Education v. Doyle, 429 U.S. 274, 280 (1977)). The Commonwealth of Pennyslvania has not consented to suit. On the contrary, Pennsylvania, by statute, has expressly withheld its consent to be sued. Id. (citing 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 8521(b)). Because the DOC, SCIG, the SCIG Medical Department, the SCIG Mental Health Department, and the SCIG CERT Team are entities that have no existence apart from the state, and because the Commonwealth has not waived its sovereign immunity, the Eleventh Amendment requires that these entities be dismissed as parties to this suit.

§ 8521(b) provides the following: "Nothing contained in this subchapter shall be construed to waive the immunity of the Commonwealth from suit in Federal courts guaranteed by the Eleventh Amendment to the Constitution of the United States." Laskaris, 661 F.2d at 25.

The Commonwealth is also correct in its argument that these entities must be dismissed from the suit because state agencies are not "persons" within the meaning of § 1983. See Will v.