Wheelabrator Balt., L.P. v. Mayor & City Council of Balt.
[…] As a result of this statutory directive, EPA has promulgated NAAQS for a number of air pollutants. See 40 C.F.R. § 50.4 – 50.9. To adopt or modify NAAQS, EPA must provide a public notice-and-comment period to permit "interested persons to submit written comments." 42 U.S.C. § 7409(a)(1)(B), (b)(1) & (2). EPA has also adopted extensive regulations concerning appropriate scientific equipment and techniques for measuring emissions levels and air quality. See 40 C.F.R. § 50, et seq.

Although EPA sets the nationwide level of acceptable emissions, it does not directly regulate the actual sources of emissions. See 42 U.S.C. § 7401(a)(3) (recognizing "that air pollution prevention ... and air pollution control at its source is the primary responsibility of States and local governments"). Rather, decisions about the best way to achieve NAAQS are left to individual states. Id. § 7410(a)(1). As such, each state is required to prepare and submit to EPA a State Implementation Plan ("SIP") designed to achieve the NAAQS. Id.