Wheel Recovery Sys. v. Nichols
[…] This argument is without merit.

Second, Defendants argue that Klawansky, Walters, Young, and Litman received profit interests and distributions from WRS, which the original LLC Agreement reserves for “the Member” [Doc. 94, pgs. 17-18]. That could only be possible, Defendants argue, if “the Member” in the original LLC Agreement meant “each Member” [Id.]. But Plaintiffs allege that Walters, Young, Litman, and Klawansky obtained a “profit interest” in WRS [Doc. 90, ¶¶ 36-38]. Because they had a profit interest, they were entitled to distributions. See 6 Del. Code Ann. § 18-702(b)(2) (“An assignment of a limited liability company interest entitles the assignee to share in such profits and losses, to receive such distribution or distributions, and to receive such allocation of income, gain, loss, deduction, or credit or similar item to which the assignor was entitled . . .”).

Next, the National Wheel Defendants point to the Schedule K-1 tax forms to show WRS was member-managed [Doc. 94, pgs. 10-11]. Some of the forms indicate Walters is a “General partner or LLC member-manager” [Doc. 94-7, pgs. 3, 12, 19, 25, 32, 36, 40, 44].