Wheatt v. City of Cleveland
[…] Plaintiffs' complaint made state-law indemnification claims against the City of East Cleveland under Ohio Revised Code § 2744(B). That state law requires Ohio political subdivisions to indemnify their public employees for certain claims. Earlier, Plaintiffs moved for summary judgment on this claim, and the Court held that the motion was not ripe before a judgment became entered against an employee. Judgment in hand, Plaintiffs now move for summary judgment on this claim.

See Doc. 124 at 38.

Doc. 375.

Ohio Revised Code § 2744(B) provides that "a political subdivision shall indemnify and hold harmless an employee in the amount of any judgment . . . that is obtained against an employee in state or federal court" unless the employee was not acting in good faith or not acting within the scope of their employment.

O.R.C. § 2744(B)

O.R.C. § 2744(B)(2).