Wheaton Drama, Inc. v. Dep't of Revenue of Ill.
[…] agency committed a mistake. Id. at 387-88. The clearly erroneous standard is considerably deferential. Id. at 387.

¶ 20 Section 6 of article IX of the Illinois Constitution allows the legislature to exempt property from taxation if, among other things, it is "used exclusively for *** charitable purposes." Ill. Const. 1970, art. IX, § 6. Thus, "[c]haritable use is a constitutional requirement." (Emphasis in original.) Eden Retirement Center, Inc. v. Department of Revenue, 213 Ill. 2d 273, 287 (2004). The legislature used its power to exempt certain property from taxation in section 15-65 of the Property Tax Code, specifically property that is "actually and exclusively used for charitable or beneficent purposes, and not leased or otherwise used with a view to profit." 35 ILCS 200/15-65 (West 2012). This requirement is derived from the constitutional requirement, but section 15-65 further requires, as relevant here, that the organization be an "[i]nstitution[] of public charity." 35 ILCS 200/15-65(a) (West 2012).