Wheatley v. Commonwealth
[…] B. Counsel "failed to make an adequate investigation when he did not hire a Forensic Pathologist."

C. Counsel "failed to move to withdraw Wheatley's guilty plea after the court could not determine where the victim died."

Applicable Law

Rule 1:1(a) provides that final judgments, orders, and decrees remain under the trial court's control for twenty-one days after entry, and no longer. At the expiration of that twenty-one day period, the trial court loses jurisdiction to disturb a final judgment, order, or decree except for the limited authority conferred by Code § 8.01-428. See In Re: Department of Corrections, 222 Va. 454, 463-64, 281 S.E.2d 857, 862 (1981).

Virginia Code § 8.01-428 provides:

A. Default judgments and decrees pro confesso; summary procedure. Upon motion of the plaintiff or judgment debtor and after reasonable notice to the opposite party, his attorney of record or other agent, the court may set aside a judgment by default or a decree pro confesso upon the following grounds: (i) fraud on the court, (ii) a void judgment, (iii) on proof of an accord and satisfaction, or (iv) on proof that the defendant was, at the time of service of process or entry of judgment, a servicemember as defined in 50 U.S.C. § 3911. Such motion on the ground of fraud on the court shall be made within two years from the date of the judgment or decree.

* * *
D. Other judgments or proceedings. This section does not limit the power of the court to entertain at any time an independent action to relieve a party from any judgment or proceeding, or to grant relief to a defendant not served with process as provided in § 8.01-322, or to set aside a judgment or decree for fraud upon the court.

In McEwen Lumber v. Lipscomb Bros. Lumber, 234 Va. 243, 247, 360 S.E.2d 845, 848 (1987), the Virginia Supreme Court stated:

There are strong policy reasons favoring certainty of results in judicial proceedings.