Wheat v. Jackson
[…] He further contends that only federal courts may exercise jurisdiction over all legal matters under the United States Constitution.

II.

"[F]ederal courts have a duty to consider their subject matter jurisdiction in regard to every case and may raise the issue sua sponte." Answers in Genesis, Inc. v. Creation Ministries Int'l, ltd., 556 F.3d 459, 465 (6th Cir. 2009). See also Ins. Corp. of Ireland, Ltd. v. Compagnie des Bauxites de Guinee, 456 U.S. 694, 702 (1982) ("[A] court . . . will raise lack of subject-matter jurisdiction on its own motion."). The removal statute, at 28 U.S.C. § 1447(c), mandates that the Court remand an action removed from a state court if "at any time before final judgment it appears that the district court lacks subject matter jurisdiction."

Federal review of state-court proceedings is jurisdictionally limited to the Supreme Court of the United States by 28 U.S.C. § 1257. Dist. of Columbia Ct. of App. v. Feldman, 460 U.S. 462, 476 (1983). See also Patmon v. Mich. Sup.Ct., 224 F.3d 504, 506 (6th Cir. 2000).