Whatley v. Waffle House, Inc.
[…] The undersigned notes that Plaintiff's Complaint does not reference the SCWPA; however, Plaintiff has attached exhibits to his Complaint which indicate that he believes he has a cause of action under the SCWPA. (See generally Dkt. No. 1; see also Dkt. No. 1-1 at 10-13.) In light of Plaintiff's pro se status and in an abundance of caution, the undersigned will address the merits of such claim, below.

The section of the SCWPA applicable to Plaintiff's potential claim, SC Code Ann. § 41-10-50, reads: “[w]hen an employer separates an employee from the payroll for any reason, the employer shall pay all wages due to the employee within forty-eight hours of the time of separation or the next regular payday which may not exceed thirty days.” As noted, Defendant has provided an affidavit from its payroll manager, Kathy Robinson, in which she attests that: “Samuel T. Whatley, II was originally issued check #2283933 on October 13, 2022; however, that check was returned to Waffle House, Inc. due to Mr.