Whatley v. South Carolina Department of Public Safety
[…] Upon returning to work, the employee has a "right to be restored by the employer to the position of employment held by the employee when the leave commenced, or to an equivalent position with equivalent employment benefits, pay, and other conditions and terms of employment." 28 U.S.C. § 2614(a)(1)(A)-(B). In an effort to ensure that employees may freely exercise their FMLA rights, the Act creates a private cause of action enabling an employee to sue an employer who retaliates or otherwise discriminates against the employee for taking leave under the FMLA. See 29 U.S.C. § 2615(a)(2) ("[i]t shall be unlawful for any employer to discharge or in any other manner discriminate against any individual for opposing any practice made unlawful under this subchapter.").

In his complaint, plaintiff inartfully attempts to argue that he was retaliated against for taking his FMLA leave. "FMLA [retaliation] claims are analogous to those derived under Title VII and so are analyzed under the burden-shifting framework ofMcDonnell Douglas."