Whatley v. Dretke
[…] The trial judge characterized her objection as "ridiculous" and "frivolous." Statement of Facts at 65. Petitioner fails to demonstrate how a request for an audio expert would have been successful in light of the trial judge's overt hostility to counsel's much simper objection.

Petitioner next claims his attorney provided ineffective representation when she did not request a jury instruction regarding the legality of the taped conversation and for failing to object to the jury instructions as they were presented. Any objection would have been futile. Article 18.20 of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure defines an oral communication as one "uttered by a person exhibiting an expectation that the communication is not subject to interception under circumstances justifying that expectation." Petitioner himself admits that the taped conversations were made while he and Taylor were inmates in the TDCJ-CID. Memorandum at 10. Petitioner therefore had no expectation of privacy because Texas law is clear that in prison "official surveillance has traditionally been the order of the day,"