Wharton v. Worldwide Dedica. Serv.
[…] Thus, pursuant to ChoicePoint's statutory duty, ChoicePoint verified the positive test result on February 6, 2002, and released the verified positive result to Worldwide on February 7, 2002, within 24 hours of verification pursuant to federal regulation requirements. Because there is no evidence to contradict the MRO's decision, and no legitimate medical reason exists for the positive result, and since the Plaintiff has withdrawn his theory that ChoicePoint negligently ignored that Percocet caused the positive result, Mr. Wharton cannot establish negligence up to this point.

According to 49 C.F.R. § 40.139, an MRO "must verify the test results positive unless the employee presents a legitimate medical explanation for the presence of the drug or drug metabolite in his or her system."

49 C.F.R. § 40.167(b) ("As the MRO who transmits drug test results to the employer, you must comply with the following requirements: (b)You must transmit to the DER on the same day the MRO verifies the result or the next business day all verified positive test results. . . .")

(iii) Split Specimen Test

The MRO is also required to advise the employee of his right to request within 72 hours that his split specimen, which was initially collected from the donor, be sent to another site for testing. Mr.