Whaley v. Jansen
[…] [8] The plaintiff alleges that from certain alleged facts he assumed that Lieutenant Meyers authorized or instructed the police officers to put plaintiff in the county psychiatric unit. The allegation was merely a conclusion or opinion. [9] Conclusions or deductions from the facts alleged do not constitute a cause of action. (39 Cal.Jur.2d § 130, p. 191.) [10a] It is clear that the detention was instituted by Officers Kirby and Thomas acting under the authority of Welfare and Institutions Code, section 5050.3

If the officers and defendant doctors lawfully and with reasonable cause acted under that section, then plaintiff has not stated a cause of action for false arrest and false imprisonment. Under Penal Code, section 847: "There shall be no civil liability on the part of and no cause of action shall arise against any peace officer, acting within the scope of his authority, for false arrest or false imprisonment arising out of any arrest when: (a) Such arrest was lawful or when such peace officer, at the time of such arrest had reasonable cause to believe such arrest was lawful; . . ."

Upon application of the peace officer, plaintiff was admitted to the hospital.