Whalen v. Town of Livermore
[…] 23 M.R.S.A. § 3655 (emphasis added).

In count IV, plaintiffs seek damages and to enjoin the defendants from trespassing upon their lands and to abate the nuisance they allegedly caused by repairing certain damages to the road and its drainage system. The Town and selectmen, however, are immune from liability for damages for trespass and nuisance under the Maine Tort Claims Act. 14 M.R.S.A. § 8103(1) (1980). Thus, plaintiffs' claims are barred, and the court did not err in granting defendants' motion for summary judgment on count IV.

Section 8103 provides in pertinent part: "Except as otherwise expressly provided by statute, all governmental entities shall be immune from suit on any and all tort claims seeking recovery of damages." 14 M.R.S.A. § 8103(1). Section 8111 provides for personal immunity for employees of governmental entities. Id. § 8111.

The entry is:

Judgments affirmed.

All concurring.


Summaries of

Whalen v. Town of Livermore

Supreme Judicial Court of Maine
Apr 2, 1991
588 A.2d 319 (Me. 1991)