Whalen v. Town of Livermore
[…] Wiley v. Ellsworth, 64 Me. 57, 60 (1874). Under section 3655, plaintiffs can only recover for damages caused by defects in roads which the Town is "obliged by law to repair." 23 M.R.S.A. § 3655. The court determined in its decision on count I that the Town is not obligated to maintain the disputed sections of the Poland Hill Road. Thus, plaintiffs are not entitled to recover for damages allegedly caused by defects in a road that the Town is not obligated by law to repair.

Section 3655 provides in pertinent part:
Whoever receives any bodily injury or suffers damage in his property through any defect or want of repair or sufficient railing in any highway, town way, causeway or bridge may recover for the same in a civil action, to be commenced within one year from the date of receiving such injury or suffering damage, of the county or town obliged by law to repair the same.
23 M.R.S.A. § 3655 (emphasis added).

In count IV, plaintiffs seek damages and to enjoin the defendants from trespassing upon their lands and to abate the nuisance they allegedly caused by repairing certain damages to the road and its drainage system.