Whalen v. Town of Livermore
[…] Id. Because "[t]he evidence shows no record of the establishment or existence of this way," and the town is only obligated "to maintain and keep in repair such ditch, as it was constructed by the municipal officers," we concluded that no damages could be recovered under the statute. Id. at 113, 114, 65 A.2d 32.

Section 3251 provides in pertinent part:

The municipal officers of a town may at the expense of the town construct ditches, drains and culverts to carry water away from any highway or road therein, and over or through any lands of persons or corporations, when they deem it necessary for public convenience or for the proper care of such highway or road. . . . If such town does not maintain and keep in repair such ditches, drains and culverts, the owner or occupant of the lands through or over which they pass may have his action against the town for damages thereby sustained.

23 M.R.S.A. § 3251.

Here, as in Austin, there is nothing in the record to indicate that the Town ever planned or constructed a ditch, drain, or culvert on the Poland Hill Road.