Whalen v. State
[…] ISSUES

Whalen raises the following issues for our determination:

1. Whether the State failed to prove beyond a reasonable doubt that Whalen was predisposed to commit the crime.

2. Whether the court erred in refusing to give Defendant's tendered final instruction number 4.

3. Whether the court erred in denying Defendant's Motion to Suppress without holding a hearing.

DISCUSSION AND DECISION

Issue One

By this issue, Whalen is asserting the defense of entrapment. That defense has been codified by Indiana Code Section 35-41-3-9 as follows:

"(a) It is a defense that:

(1) the prohibited conduct of the person was the product of a law enforcement officer, or his agent, using persuasion or other means likely to cause the person to engage in the conduct; and

(2) the person was not predisposed to commit the offense.

(b) Conduct merely affording a person an opportunity to commit the offense does not constitute entrapment."