Whalen v. Chase Manhattan Bank, N.A.
[…] See Fed.R.Civ.P. 56(e); Anderson v. Liberty Lobby, Inc., 477 U.S. 242, 247-48 (1986). Here. the parties do not dispute the facts, and Chase claims that, as a matter of New York law. Whalen's suit against First County constitutes a ratification of Chase's alleged misconduct. entitling it to a judgment ordering a dismissal.

Although the complaint contains allegations relating to three checks, the parties have stipulated to dismissal of all claims relating to two of them as time-barred.

The U.C.C. addresses conversion in § 3-419. This section states:
(1) An instrument is converted when (a) a drawee to whom it is delivered for acceptance refuses to return it on demand: or (b) any person to whom it is delivered for payment refuses on demand either to pay or return it; or (c) it is paid on a forged indorsement.
(2) In an action against a drawee under subsection (1) the measure of drawee's liability is the face amount of the instrument. In any other action under subsection (1) the measure of liability is presumed to be the face amount of the instrument.
(3) Subject to the provisions of this Act concerning restrictive indorsements, including a depositary or collecting bank, who has in good faith and in accordance with the reasonable commercial standards applicable to the business of such representative dealt with an instrument or its proceeds on behalf of one who was not the true owner is not liable in conversion or otherwise to the true owner beyond the amount of any proceeds remaining in his hands.

N.Y. U.C.C. § 3-419. Under this section. a depositary or collecting bank (such as First County here) is not liable to the true owner (Whalen) for conversion of a check if it has dealt with the check in good faith and if it retains no proceeds therefrom. See § 3-419, cmt. 5; see also Moore v.