W.H. v. Clovis Unified School District
[…] "No single procedure is used as the sole criterion for determinating whether a child is a child with a disability and for determining an appropriate educational program for the child. 34 C.F.R. § 300.532(f). To determine eligibility, District shall review "existing evaluation data," including evaluations provided by the parent of the child; current classroom-based assessments and observations; and observations by teachers and related service providers." 34 C.F.R. § 300.533(a). "[O]n the basis of that review, and input from the child's parents," District then determines "whether the child has a particular category of disability." Id.

Section 504

Section 504 of the Rehabilitation Act of 1973 is a general civil rights provision "to prevent discrimination against all handicapped individuals." Alexopulos v. San Francisco Uni. Sch.