W.H. v. Clovis Unified School District
[…] California has implemented the substantive and procedural requirements of the IDEA through the California Education Code. See Cal. Educ. Code § 56500 et seq.

Assessment, Evaluation, and Eligibility Determination

According to the IDEA and California's Education Code, each student must be assessed in all areas of his or her suspected disability. 20 U.S.C. § 1414(b)(3); Cal. Educ. Code § 56320(f). The IDEA requires District to use a "variety of assessment tools and strategies" to "gather relevant functional and developmental information about the child." 34 C.F.R. § 300.532. This information includes examinations properly administered and information from the child's parent. "No single procedure is used as the sole criterion for determinating whether a child is a child with a disability and for determining an appropriate educational program for the child. 34 C.F.R. § 300.532(f).