W.H. v. Clovis Unified School District
[…] Bd. of Educ. of Hendrick Hudson Central Sch. Dist. v. Rowley, 458 U.S. 176, 203 n. 25 (1982). This Court recalls that to determine eligibility, District shall review "existing evaluation data," including evaluations provided by the parent of the child; current classroom-based assessments and observations; and observations by teachers and related service providers." 34 C.F.R. § 300.533(a). "[O]n the basis of that review, and input from the child's parents," District then determines "whether the child has a particular category of disability." Id.

As discussed more fully above, this Court finds that Student is not making academic progress in the area of written expression.