W.G. Nichols, Inc. v. Ferguson
[…] Defendants' second argument concerning the ADA violations alleged by plaintiffs is that, regardless of the applicability of the elevator exception, they did not "discriminate" against plaintiffs as per 42 U.S.C. § 12183(a)(1) by failing to initially construct the 1020 Andrews Drive facility in a manner that rendered it accessible to disabled individuals. Defs.' Memo. in Support at 4-5. Indeed, they contend that the ADA's new construction provision does not apply at all to their building. See id. § 12183(a)(1) indicates that discrimination for purposes of 42 U.S.C. § 12182(a) includes "a failure to design and construct facilities for first occupancy later than 30 months after July 26, 1990 that are readily accessible to and usable by individuals with disabilities. . . ." 42 U.S.C. § 12183(a)(1). As explained by the DOJ regulations, this standard translates into a requirement that new construction "for first occupancy after January 26, 1993" be accessible to disabled people. 28 C.F.R. § 36.401(a)(1).