W.G. Nichols, Inc. v. Ferguson
[…] See id. § 12183(a)(1) indicates that discrimination for purposes of 42 U.S.C. § 12182(a) includes "a failure to design and construct facilities for first occupancy later than 30 months after July 26, 1990 that are readily accessible to and usable by individuals with disabilities. . . ." 42 U.S.C. § 12183(a)(1). As explained by the DOJ regulations, this standard translates into a requirement that new construction "for first occupancy after January 26, 1993" be accessible to disabled people. 28 C.F.R. § 36.401(a)(1). The DOJ specifies two criteria that must be satisfied if a building is to be considered as having been designed and constructed for first occupancy after January 26, 1993. First, "the last application for a building permit or permit extension for the facility is certified to be complete, by a State, County, or local government after January 26, 1992 (or, in those jurisdictions where the government does not certify completion of applications, if the last application for a building permit or permit extension for the facility is received by the State, County, or local government after January 26, 1992)." 28 C.F.R. § 36.401(a)(2)(i). Second, the first certificate of occupancy for the building must have been issued after January 26, 1993. 28 C.F.R. § 36.401(a)(2)(ii).