Weybosset Hill Investments, LLC v. Rossi
[…] Id. at 196. Because there is no evidence in the present case that Weybosset was subjected to the "municipal thuggery" that confronted the plaintiffs in both the Union Station and Capital Properties cases, we perceive no principled basis for extending the meaning of the word "collection" or the reach of § 44-7-12(b) to encompass the facts of this case.

Although it is not necessary for us to reach the third requirement for recovery under § 44-7-12(b)(1) — namely, that there be "a complete absence of a justiciable issue of either law or fact" — we would nonetheless note our agreement with the Superior Court's ruling that the defendant (the "losing party" in the language of the statute) did raise at least two justiciable issues in the underlying litigation.