Weybosset Hill Inv. v. Rossi, PC 99-2047 (2005)
[…] Union Station, 2002 R.I. Super. LEXIS 17, at *6. Union Station and its fellow plaintiffs therefore petitioned the Superior Court to issue writ of mandamus ordering the City to issue clean municipal lien certificates and stop enforcing the illegal taxes.Id. at *6-7. The petitions were granted on November 26, 1999. Id. at *7.

In subsequent proceedings, the Supreme Court awarded attorneys' fees to the plaintiffs in Capital Properties and to the plaintiffs seeking mandamus relief in Union Station. In doing so, the Court relied on § 44-7-12(b), which provides:

"The court may award a reasonable attorney's fee to the prevailing party in any civil action arising form the collection of a municipal tax levy in which the court:

(1) Finds that there was a complete absence of a justiciable issue of either law or fact raised by the losing party; or

(2) Renders a default judgment against the losing party."