WETZLER v. IL CPA SOC. FOUND. RETIREMENT INC. PLAN
[…] A. to Complaint, § 6.02 (employer contributions conditioned on their deductibility under 404 of the Code). One of those federal requirements, the "anti-cutback" rule, protects a participant's accrued benefits. 29 U.S.C. § 1054(g)(2)(B). "ERISA's anti-cutback rule is crucial to . . ." its goal of "protecting employees' justified expectations" of promised benefits. Central Laborers' Pension Fund, 541 U.S. 739, 743 (2004).

Under the anti-cutback rule, plan amendments may not reduce a participant's accrued benefits. 29 U.S.C. Section 1054(g)(1). "[E]liminating an optional form of benefit, with respect to benefits attributable to service before the amendment shall be treated as reducing accrued benefits." 29 U.S.C. § 1054(g)(2)(B). Defendants do not dispute that Plaintiff's option to take his benefits as a lump sum is "an optional form of benefit." See Treas. Reg. § 1.411(d)-4; Ex. A to Complaint § 9.02(a) (eliminating optional form of accrued benefit is treated as reducing accrued benefit).