Wethington v. State Farm, (S.D.Ind. 2001)
[…] (Def.'s Br. in Resp. at 21). This is not evidence. Nor is it competent proof of the amount in controversy. Cf. Hohn v. Volkswagen of Am., Inc., 837 F. Supp. 943, 945 (C.D. Ill. 1993) ("Although it may be tempting to simply assume that Plaintiffs will seek [punitive] amounts that, when combined with compensatory damages, will easily meet and exceed the $50,000 jurisdictional minimum, jurisdiction cannot be based upon probabilities, surmise, or guesswork.") (citation omitted).

5. Attorney's Fees

Plaintiffs request attorney's fees under section 34-1-32-1 (currently section 34-52-1-1) of the Indiana Code. That section provides in part:

(b) In any civil action, the court may award attorney's fees as part of the cost to the prevailing party, if the court finds that either party:
(1) brought the action or defense on a claim or defense that is frivolous, unreasonable, or groundless;
(2) continued to litigate the action or defense after the party's claim or defense clearly became frivolous, unreasonable, or groundless; or

(3) litigated the action in bad faith.

Ind. Code § 34-52-1-1 (Michie 1998). The Seventh Circuit has held that attorney's fees should be considered in determining the jurisdictional amount even when the state statute permitting attorney's fees labels the fees as costs. See Ross v. Inter-Ocean Ins.