Westwood v. RMS & Assocs.
[…] She also executed a deed of trust to secure that note which named Mortgage Electronic Registration Systems, Inc. (MERS) as the nominee and RMS as the lender. See Edelstein v. Bank of N.Y. Mellon, 128 Nev. 505, 512, 286 P.3d 249, 254 (2012) ("In Nevada, promissory notes on real estate loans are typically secured by deeds of trust on the property."). Thereafter, RMS endorsed and gave possession of the note to JP Morgan Chase Bank via its attorney-in-fact, which was a proper transfer of the note and gave JP Morgan Chase Bank the ability to enforce it. See NRS 104.3109(2) ("A promise or order that is payable to order [by identifying a person,] is payable to the identified person."); NRS 104.3201(2) ("[I]f an instrument is payable to an identified person, negotiation requires transfer of possession of the instrument and its endorsement by the holder."); Leyva v. Nat'l Default Servicing Corp., 127 Nev. 470, 478-79, 255 P.3d 1275, 1280 (2011) (recognizing that NRS 104.3109(2) and 104.3201(2) apply to the transfer of mortgage notes).